Search
Please make sure you are using a supported browser. To find out more click here.

Council & Committee

The council is CIMA's governing body.

There are currently 55 members on Council; 37 are directly elected by CIMA members.

The remaining 18 are the president, deputy president, vice president, immediate past president and 14 co-opted members. Council meets five times a year to discuss and set policy.

CIMA governance committees meet at least four times a year.

Council 2022/2023

Council 2022/2023
Kanaka M
President
Ghosh S
Deputy President
Bittlestone S
Vice President
Ash P
Immediate Past President
Abeyesekera M
Region 14
McGunnigle A 
Region 3
Amarasuriya M
Region 14
Mendis C
Region 6
Arianayagam Y
Region 16
Milne S
Region 7
Barr P
Region 8
Mintzer A
Co opted
Bennett R 
Region 19
Mistry H
Region 4
Bruce Burrowes
Region 11
Moolman J
Region 10
Chan F
Region 16
Muchhala M
Region 11
Channer B
Region 5
Mugan S
Region 9
De Alwis A
Region 17
Naseer I
Co opted
Freeman S
Region 3
Nicholls J
Region 2
Goddard A
Region 15
Nomura T
Co opted
Graham J H
Region 6
Phillips RJ
Co opted
Gunawardana C
Region 14
Pirolli B
Co opted
Hans A
Region 1
Sargeant L
Region 1
Hueppauff B
Region 12
Saxton M
Region 18
Jackson E
Co opted
Singh V
Co opted
Yan Jin
Co opted
Stephen K
Co Opted
Jjuko G
Region 10
Thickett G
Region 5
Johnson D
Region 2
Watson J
Region 12
Landy C
Co Opted
Wieronski W
Co opted
Liu S
Co opted
Wilhelmij P
Region 17
Lowney M
Region 3
Yan C
Region 6
Luk A
Co opted
Zheng J
Co opted
Luswili D
Region 10
Ziyard R
Region 14
Marrinan K
Region 11

Council 2022/23 breakdown membership

Council 2022/23 breakdown of membership
President: Kanaka M
Deputy President: Ghosh S
Vice President: Bittlestone S
Immediate Past President: Ash P (until AGM 2023)

Region 1 Central London and North Thames

Region 1 Central London and North Thames
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Hans A 2022 2025
Sargeant L 2014  2023

Central London and North Thames homepage

Region 2 South West England and South Wales

Region 2 South West England and South Wales
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Johnson D 2016 2025
Nicholls J 2020 2023

South West England and South Wales homepage

Region 3 East Midlands and East Anglia

Region 3 East Midlands and East Anglia
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Freeman S 2019 2025
Lowney M 2016 2025
McGunnigle A 2015 2024

East Midlands and East Anglia homepage

Region 4 West Midlands

Region 4 West Midlands
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Mistry H
April 2016
2023
Vacancy 2022 2025

West Midlands homepage

Region 5 North East England

Region 5 North East England
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Channer B 2022 2025
Thickett G 2020 (Feb) 2023

North East England homepage

Region 6 North West England and North Wales

Region 6 North West England and North Wales
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Graham J H Sept 2015 2025
Mendis C 2020 2023
Yan C 2020 2023

North West England and North Wales homepage

Region 7 Scotland

Region 7 Scotland
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Milne S 2019 (Jan) 2023

Scotland homepage

Region 8 Northern Ireland

Region 8 Northern Ireland
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Barr P 2016 2025

Ireland homepage

Region 9 Republic of Ireland

Region 9 Republic of Ireland
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Mugan S 2022 2025

Ireland homepage

Region 10 West, Central & Southern Africa

Region 10 West, Central & Southern Africa
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Jjuko G 2021 2024
Luswili D 2021 2024
Moolman J 2020 2023

Africa homepage

Region 11 Central Southern England

Region 11 Central Southern England
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Burrowes B 2022 2023
Marrinan K 2021 2024
Muchhala M 2014 2023

Central Southern England homepage

Region 12 South East England

Region 12 South East England
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Hueppauff B 2020 2023
Watson J 2017 2023

South East England homepage

Region 14 South Asia

Region 14 South Asia
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Abeyesekera M 2021 2024
Amarasuriya M 2022 2025
Gunawardana C 2021 2024
Ziyard R 2021 2024

Region 15 North Asia

Region 15 North Asia
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Goddard A 2016 2025

Region 16 South East Asia

Region 16 South East Asia
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Arianayagam Y 2021 2024
Chan F 2016 2025

Region 17 Europe, North Africa & Middle East

Region 17 Europe, North Africa & Middle East
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
De Alwis A 2021 2024
Wilhelmij P 2019 2025

Region 18 The Americas

Region 18 The Americas
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Saxton M 2017 (Sept) 2025

Region 19 Australasia

Region 19 Australasia
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Bennett R 2018 2024

Australasia homepage

Co-opted members

Co-opted members
  Date of first co option Vacates at AGM in
Jackson E 2021 2023
Jin Y 2022 2025
Landy C 2020 (Feb) 2025
Lui S 2021 2024
Luk A 2019 2025
Mintzer A 2021 2023
Naseer I 2017 2023
Nomura T 2020 2023
Phillips RJ 2021 2024
Pirolli B 2022 2023
Singh V 2019 2025
Stephen K 2019 2025
Wieronski W 2019 (Nov) 2025
Zheng J 2015 2024

Appeal committee

Appeal committee

Chairman Karen McArthur#
Vice chairman Philip Geering#
Members Andrew Burman#
  Rosaleen Butterworth*
  Sue Davie*
  Helen Wagner#
Staff support Janice Hughes (S)
* = non member of council  
# = lay member  
(S) = staff  

Appointments committee

Appointments committee

Chair Paul Ash ipp
Vice Chair (Without Portfolio elected Member) Michael Lowney
Members Melanie Kanaka p
  Sarah Ghosh dp
  Simon Bittlestone  vp
Immediate Past Committee Chair Nick Jackson pp
Without portfolio elected members John Graham
  Mustafa Muchhala
Secretary Yasmine El Ramly (S)
* = non member of council  
ipp = immediate past president  
p = president  
pp = past president  
dp = deputy president  
vp = vice president  
(S) = staff  

Benevolent fund committee

Benevolent fund committee

Chair Andrew McGunnigle
Vice Chair Matt Miller*
Members Bob Beedham*
  Fergal Foley*
  Amarjeet Hans
  Rona Van Hoepen*
  Kavinda de Zoysa*
Secretary Melissa Parker (s)
* = non member of council  
(S) = staff  

Disciplinary committee

Disciplinary committee

Chairman Rosalind Wright#
Vice chairmen

Melissa D'Mello#

Robin Somerville#

Judith Way#

Members Nwakaego Arize-Nwokoye*
  Michael Campbell#
  Gary Dewey*
  Ken Jones*
  Cecilia Locati*
  Angie Loveless#
  Bridget Makins#
  Michael McCulley#
  Laura Okafor-Withers*
  Pamela Ormerod#
  Jacki Pearce#
  Jennifer Quirke*
  Joshua Selvaratnam*
  Emma Sweeney*
Staff support Janice Hughes (s)
* = non member of council  
# = lay member  
(S) = staff  

General charitable trust

General charitable trust

Chairman Glynn Lowth* (pp)
 Vice Chairman Rod Hill* (pp)
  Bob Beedham
  Ivan Court*
  Francesca Windsor*
Secretary Baljeet Basra (s)
pp = past president  
* = non member of council  
(S) = staff  

Investigation committee

Investigation committee

Chairman Angela Horne#
Vice chairman

Emma Moir#

Members Catherine Audcent#
  Mark Brown*
  Elizabeth Corcoran*
  Alison Fisher#
  Mike Foster#
  Alison Harvey#
  Bethany Hughes*
  Cheryl Little*
  Alison Lyon#
  Damien O'Kane*
Staff support Janice Hughes (s)
* = non member of council  
# = lay member  
(S) = staff  

Membership committee

Membership committee

Chair John Zheng
Vice Chair Aidan Goddard
Secretary Peter Steel (s)
Members Mahesha Amarasuriya
Sangeeta Freeman
David Johnson
  Charly Landy
  Michael Lowney
  Danny Luswili
  Karen Newbury *
  Suresh Perera *
  Wojciech Wieronski
* = non member of council  
(S) = staff  

Panel of assessors for the practising certificate

Panel of assessors for the practising certificate

Chairman Allison Walker*
Vice chairman Bryan Johnson*
  Fiona Bevan*
  Steven Bicknell*
  Daniel Chan Chong*
  John Elliot*
  Paul Glover*
  Amarjeet Hans
  Dean-Johnathan Hollis*
  Sue Nicolson*
  Tom Orchard*
  Donald Owens*
  Huw Roberts*
  Pradeepan Velayuthan*
* = non member of council  

Panel of CPD assessors

Panel of CPD assessors

Chair Karen Newbury*
Members Joanne Bailey*
John Bent*
  Daniel Boguslawski*
  Sue Parsons*
* = non member of council  

Pension and assurance scheme (superannuation fund) - trustees

Pension and assurance scheme (superannuation fund) - trustees

Chairman Steve Carter*
Trustees Richard Mallett*
Janice Howard ~

Gillian Lees ~
  Elaine Richardson*

John Windle*
Employer Representatives Scott Spiegel (s)
  Tim LaSpaluto (s)
Secretary Richard Harris, Xafinity Consulting Ltd
* = non member of council  
# = member of council  
S = staff  
rs = retired staff  
pp = past president  

Professional standards committee

Professional standards committee

Chair Imran Khalil Naseer
Vice Chair Anna Corry*
Secretary Peter Steel  (s)
Members Joe Anichebe*

Nic Davison*
  John Graham
  Brien Hueppauff
  Nigel Iyer*
  Bryan Johnson *
  Sheleen McCormack *
  Juliette Oliver~
  Maryvonne Palanduz*
Chairman, panel of assessors for the practising certificate Allison Walker*
  Nicole Ziman~
* = non member of council  
~ = non CIMA Member  
(S) = staff