Search

Council & Committee

The council is CIMA's governing body.

There are currently 54 members on council; 38 are directly elected by CIMA members.

The remaining 16 are the president, deputy president, vice president, immediate past president and 12 co-opted members. Council meets five times a year to discuss and set policy.

Governance and policy committees meet at least four times a year.

Council 2017/2018

Council 2017/2018
Stanford D
President
S Swientozielskyj
Deputy President
Ratnayake A
Vice President
Miskin A
Immediate Past President
Agate M
Region 11
Jordan E
Co opted
Ash P 
Region 11
Kakad B
Region 4
Barr P
Region 8
Kanaka M
Co opted
Beedham R E
Region 6
Karkaria P
Co opted
Boffey A
Region 6
Kirkland J M
Co opted
Bragg K J
Region 3
Lowney M
Region 3
Brown J
Region 5
Macnab A
Region 7
Chan F
Region 16
McGunnigle A 
Region 3
Christen T
Co opted
Mistry H
Region 3
Connaughton L
Region 9
Muchhala M
Region 1
Cottam J
Region 6
Naseer I
Co opted
Davies N
Region 2

Niswander F
Co opted
Davison N
Region 5
O'Brien L
Co opted
Donaldson G
Co opted
Owen J
Region 1
Don-Pierrot D
Region 10
Panditharatne C 
Region 19
Edirisinghe R
Region 14
Parker H (Ms)
Region 17
K Essayah
Region 12
Richardson E (Ms)
Region 2
Fitzgerald L (Professor)
Co opted
Ryalls G
Region 7
Ghosh S
Region 11
Saxton M
Region 18
Goddard A
Region 15
Sharp R
Region 11
Graham J H
Region 6
Stapleford S T (Mrs)
Region 3
Hans A
Region 1
Taylor L
Region 12
Hurst S C
Co opted
Whitehead J H 
Region 5
Jackson N P
Co opted
Zheng J
Co-opted
Jessett N
Region 4

Johnson D
Region 2

Council 2017/18 breakdown membership

Council 2017/18 breakdown of membership
President: Stanford D
Deputy President: Swientozielskyj S
Vice President: Ratnayake A
Immediate Past President: Miskin A  (until AGM 2018)

Region 1 Central London and North Thames

Region 1 Central London and North Thames
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Hans A 2015 2018
Muchhala M 2014 2020
Owens J 2016 2019

Region 2 South West England and South Wales

Region 2 South West England and South Wales
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Davies N 2015 2018
Johnson D 2016 2019
Richardson E (Ms) 2011 2020

Region 3 East Midlands and East Anglia

Region 3 East Midlands and East Anglia
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Bragg K J 2012 2018
Lowney M 2016 2019
McGunnigle A 2015 2018
Stapleford S 2010 2018

Region 4 West Midlands

Region 4 West Midlands
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Jessett N 2016 2019
Mistry H April 2016  2017
Kakad B April 2017  

Region 5 North East England

Region 5 North East England
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Brown J (Ms) 2017 2020
Davison N 2013 2019
Whitehead J H 2009 2018

Region 6 North West England and North Wales

Region 6 North West England and North Wales
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Beedham R E 2012 2018
Boffey A 2011 2020
Cottam J 2017 2020
Graham J H Sept 2015 2019

Region 7 Scotland

Region 7 Scotland
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Macnab A 2015 2018
Ryalls G 2017 2020

Region 8 Northern Ireland

Region 8 Northern Ireland
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Barr P 2016 2019

Region 9 Republic of Ireland

Region 9 Republic of Ireland
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Connaughton L 2016 2019

Region 10 East, West Central & Southern Africa

Region 10 East, West Central & Southern Africa
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Don-Pierrot Y D C 2011 2019

Region 11 Central Southern England

Region 11 Central Southern England
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Agate M 2009 2018
Ash P 2013 2019
Ghosh S 2017 2020
Sharp R 2012 2018

Region 12 South East England

Region 12 South East England
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
K Essayah April 2016 2017
Taylor L 2013 2019
Vacancy 2017

Region 14 South Asia

Region 14 South Asia
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Edirisinghe R 2016 2019

Region 15 North Asia

Region 15 North Asia
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Goddard A 2016 2019

Region 16 South East Asia

Region 16 South East Asia
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Chan F 2016 2019

Region 17 Europe, North Africa & Middle East

Region 17 Europe, North Africa & Middle East
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Parker H 2010 2019

Region 18 The Americas

Region 18 The Americas
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Saxton M July 2017 2019

Region 19 Australasia

Region 19 Australasia
  Date of first election Vacates at AGM in
Panditharatne C 2009 2018

Co-opted members

Co-opted members
  Date of first co option Vacates at AGM in
Christen T 2017 2018
Donaldson G 2017  
Fitzgerald L (Professor) 2013 2019
Hurst S 2010 2018
Jackson N P 2009 2019
Jordan E 2017 2018
Kanaka M 2017 2020
Karkaria P 2010 2018
Kirkland J M 2017 2018
Naseer I 2017 2010
Niswander F 2017 2018
O'Brien L (Mrs) 2017 2020
Zheng J 2015 2018

Appeal committee

Appeal committee

Chairman Jules Griffiths#
Vice chairman Peter Cadman#
Members Andrew Burman#
  Malcolm Cornberg*
  Daniel Farrow*
  Jonathan Page#
Staff support Rosemary Carroll (S)
* = non member of council  
# = lay member  
(S) = staff  

Appointments committee

Appointments committee

Chairman Andrew Miskin ipp
Vice chairman Myriam Madden* pp
Members David Stanford p
  Steve Swientozielskyj dp
   Amal Ratnayake vp
Without portfolio elected members Mike Agate
  Debbie Don-Pierrot
  Hilary Parker
Secretary Baljeet Basra (S)
* = non member of council  
ipp = immediate past president  
p = president  
pp = past president  
dp = deputy president  
vp = vice president  
(S) = staff  

Benevolent fund committee

Benevolent fund committee

Chairman Elaine Richardson
Vice chairman Andrew McGunnigle
Members Derek Barnes*
  Sue Hoof*
  Has Mistry
  Andrew Oxley*
  John Weston
  Bob Wilson*
  Ambrose Keely
Secretary Caroline Aldred (S)
* = non member of council  
(S) = staff  

Disciplinary committee

Disciplinary committee

Chairman Rosalind Wright#
Vice chairmen

Helen Riley #

Robin Somerville#

Judith Way#

Members Bryn Anstice#
  Joseph Campbell*
  Paul Carcone*
  Bridget Makins#
  Jennifer Quirke*
  Sandra Ryder*
  Stephen Thacker#
  Suzanne Smith*
  Ian Watts*
   
Staff support tba
* = non member of council  
# = lay member  
(S) = staff  

General charitable trust

General charitable trust

Chairman Glynn Lowth* (pp)
 Vice Chairman Rod Hill* (pp)
  Bob Beedham
  Ivan Court*
  Francesca Windsor*
Secretary Valerie Bertorello (S)
pp = past president  
* = non member of council  
(S) = staff  

Investigation committee

Investigation committee

Chairman Colette Neville#
Vice chairmen

John Crawley#

Graham Humby#

Vickie Isaac#

Members Morounke Akingbola*
  Paul Brittain*
  Elizabeth Corcoran*
  Cheryl Little*
  Chris Matthews-Maxwell#
  Diana Reid#
  Damien O'Kane*
Staff support tbc
* = non member of council  
# = lay member  
(S) = staff  

Panel of assessors for the practising certificate

Panel of assessors for the practising certificate

Chairman Allison Walker*
Vice chairman Vince Dalaimo*
Vice chairman Bryan Johnson*
  Russell Bambling*
  Fiona Bevan*
  Steven Bicknell*
  Ray Brown*
  John Elliot*
  Niall Fleming*
  Paul Glover*
  Rob Lee*
  Sue Nicolson*
  Tom Orchard*
  Don Owens*
  Cliff Phillips*
  Michael Watson*
  Chris Wells*
* = non member of council  

Panel of CPD assessors

Panel of CPD assessors

Chairman Nic Davison
Members Danielle Newport*
  Joanne Rattigan*
* = non member of council  

Pension and assurance scheme (superannuation fund) - trustees

Pension and assurance scheme (superannuation fund) - trustees

Chairman Steve Carter*
Trustees Frank Curtis*
  Peter Fullam*
Staff members Maggie Heasman ~
  Tony Dart*
  Janice Howard ~
Employer's representative John Windle (S)
Secretary Richard Harris, Xafinity Consulting Ltd
* = non member of council  
# = member of council  
S = staff  
rs = retired staff  
pp = past president  

Professional standards committee

Professional standards committee

Chairman Bob Beedham
Vice chairman Richard Sharp
Executive Vice President, governance and professional standards/secretary Gail Stirling  (S)
Members Anna Corry*
  Nigel Davies
  Kelly Essayah
  Peter Fullam
  Nigel Iyer*
  David Johnson
  Michael Lowney
  Karen Newbury*
Chairman, panel of assessors for the practising certificate Allison Walker*
Chairman, CPD assessors Nic Davison
* = non member of council  
(S) = staff